DMSP-5B F5

DMSP-5B F5 launched on 16 March 1974, 08:00 UTC on a Thor Burner 2A from Vandenberg SFB, CA, USA. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: DMSP-5B F5.

NameDMSP-5B F5
Launch time (UTC)16 March 1974, 08:00 UTC
VehicleThor Burner 2A
Launch siteVandenberg SFB, CA, USA
CompanyUnited States Air Force
OutcomeSuccess
PayloadsDMSP-5B F5
OrbitSun-Synchronous Orbit

Questions

When did DMSP-5B F5 launch?
DMSP-5B F5 launched on 16 March 1974, 08:00 UTC.
What rocket launched DMSP-5B F5?
DMSP-5B F5 launched on a Thor Burner 2A.
Where did DMSP-5B F5 launch from?
DMSP-5B F5 launched from Vandenberg SFB, CA, USA.
What was the outcome of DMSP-5B F5?
The recorded outcome is Success.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.