GPS IIA-6

GPS IIA-6 launched on 9 September 1992, 08:57 UTC on a Delta II from Cape Canaveral SFS, FL, USA. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: GPS IIA-6.

NameGPS IIA-6
Launch time (UTC)9 September 1992, 08:57 UTC
VehicleDelta II
Launch siteCape Canaveral SFS, FL, USA
CompanyUnited States Air Force
OutcomeSuccess
PayloadsGPS IIA-6
OrbitMedium Earth Orbit

Questions

When did GPS IIA-6 launch?
GPS IIA-6 launched on 9 September 1992, 08:57 UTC.
What rocket launched GPS IIA-6?
GPS IIA-6 launched on a Delta II.
Where did GPS IIA-6 launch from?
GPS IIA-6 launched from Cape Canaveral SFS, FL, USA.
What was the outcome of GPS IIA-6?
The recorded outcome is Success.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.