Optus B2

Optus B2 launched on 21 December 1992, 11:21 UTC on a Long March 2E from Xichang Satellite Launch Center, People's Republic of China. The recorded outcome is Failure. Payloads: Optus B2.

NameOptus B2
Launch time (UTC)21 December 1992, 11:21 UTC
VehicleLong March 2E
Launch siteXichang Satellite Launch Center, People's Republic of China
CompanyMinistry of Aerospace Industry
OutcomeFailure
PayloadsOptus B2
OrbitGeostationary Orbit

Questions

When did Optus B2 launch?
Optus B2 launched on 21 December 1992, 11:21 UTC.
What rocket launched Optus B2?
Optus B2 launched on a Long March 2E.
Where did Optus B2 launch from?
Optus B2 launched from Xichang Satellite Launch Center, People's Republic of China.
What was the outcome of Optus B2?
The recorded outcome is Failure.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.