Parus 49

Parus 49 launched on 14 March 1985, 01:09 UTC on a Kosmos-3M from Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Parus 49.

NameParus 49
Launch time (UTC)14 March 1985, 01:09 UTC
VehicleKosmos-3M
Launch sitePlesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation
CompanySoviet Space Program
OutcomeSuccess
PayloadsParus 49
OrbitLow Earth Orbit

Questions

When did Parus 49 launch?
Parus 49 launched on 14 March 1985, 01:09 UTC.
What rocket launched Parus 49?
Parus 49 launched on a Kosmos-3M.
Where did Parus 49 launch from?
Parus 49 launched from Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation.
What was the outcome of Parus 49?
The recorded outcome is Success.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.