Salyut-3a
Salyut-3a launched on 11 May 1973, 00:20 UTC on a Proton from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Salyut-3a.
| Name | Salyut-3a |
|---|---|
| Launch time (UTC) | 11 May 1973, 00:20 UTC |
| Vehicle | Proton |
| Launch site | Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan |
| Company | Soviet Space Program |
| Outcome | Success |
| Payloads | Salyut-3a |
| Orbit | Low Earth Orbit |
Questions
- When did Salyut-3a launch?
- Salyut-3a launched on 11 May 1973, 00:20 UTC.
- What rocket launched Salyut-3a?
- Salyut-3a launched on a Proton.
- Where did Salyut-3a launch from?
- Salyut-3a launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan.
- What was the outcome of Salyut-3a?
- The recorded outcome is Success.
Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.
Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.