Venera-15
Venera-15 launched on 2 June 1983, 02:38 UTC on a Proton-K/D-1 from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Venera-15.
| Name | Venera-15 |
|---|---|
| Launch time (UTC) | 2 June 1983, 02:38 UTC |
| Vehicle | Proton-K/D-1 |
| Launch site | Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan |
| Company | Soviet Space Program |
| Outcome | Success |
| Payloads | Venera-15 |
| Orbit | Venus Orbit |
Questions
- When did Venera-15 launch?
- Venera-15 launched on 2 June 1983, 02:38 UTC.
- What rocket launched Venera-15?
- Venera-15 launched on a Proton-K/D-1.
- Where did Venera-15 launch from?
- Venera-15 launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan.
- What was the outcome of Venera-15?
- The recorded outcome is Success.
Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.
Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.