Venera-16

Venera-16 launched on 7 June 1983, 02:32 UTC on a Proton-K/D-1 from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Venera-16.

NameVenera-16
Launch time (UTC)7 June 1983, 02:32 UTC
VehicleProton-K/D-1
Launch siteBaikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan
CompanySoviet Space Program
OutcomeSuccess
PayloadsVenera-16
OrbitVenus Orbit

Questions

When did Venera-16 launch?
Venera-16 launched on 7 June 1983, 02:32 UTC.
What rocket launched Venera-16?
Venera-16 launched on a Proton-K/D-1.
Where did Venera-16 launch from?
Venera-16 launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan.
What was the outcome of Venera-16?
The recorded outcome is Success.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.