Yantar-4KS1 12
Yantar-4KS1 12 launched on 23 March 1989, 12:25 UTC on a Soyuz U from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Yantar-4KS1 12.
| Name | Yantar-4KS1 12 |
|---|---|
| Launch time (UTC) | 23 March 1989, 12:25 UTC |
| Vehicle | Soyuz U |
| Launch site | Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan |
| Company | Soviet Space Program |
| Outcome | Success |
| Payloads | Yantar-4KS1 12 |
| Orbit | Low Earth Orbit |
Questions
- When did Yantar-4KS1 12 launch?
- Yantar-4KS1 12 launched on 23 March 1989, 12:25 UTC.
- What rocket launched Yantar-4KS1 12?
- Yantar-4KS1 12 launched on a Soyuz U.
- Where did Yantar-4KS1 12 launch from?
- Yantar-4KS1 12 launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan.
- What was the outcome of Yantar-4KS1 12?
- The recorded outcome is Success.
Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.
Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.