Zenit-4MKM 21

Zenit-4MKM 21 launched on 6 October 1978, 15:30 UTC on a Soyuz U from Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Zenit-4MKM 21.

NameZenit-4MKM 21
Launch time (UTC)6 October 1978, 15:30 UTC
VehicleSoyuz U
Launch sitePlesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation
CompanySoviet Space Program
OutcomeSuccess
PayloadsZenit-4MKM 21
OrbitLow Earth Orbit

Questions

When did Zenit-4MKM 21 launch?
Zenit-4MKM 21 launched on 6 October 1978, 15:30 UTC.
What rocket launched Zenit-4MKM 21?
Zenit-4MKM 21 launched on a Soyuz U.
Where did Zenit-4MKM 21 launch from?
Zenit-4MKM 21 launched from Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation.
What was the outcome of Zenit-4MKM 21?
The recorded outcome is Success.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.