Zenit-4MKM 38

Zenit-4MKM 38 launched on 17 April 1980, 08:30 UTC on a Soyuz U from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Zenit-4MKM 38.

NameZenit-4MKM 38
Launch time (UTC)17 April 1980, 08:30 UTC
VehicleSoyuz U
Launch siteBaikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan
CompanySoviet Space Program
OutcomeSuccess
PayloadsZenit-4MKM 38
OrbitLow Earth Orbit

Questions

When did Zenit-4MKM 38 launch?
Zenit-4MKM 38 launched on 17 April 1980, 08:30 UTC.
What rocket launched Zenit-4MKM 38?
Zenit-4MKM 38 launched on a Soyuz U.
Where did Zenit-4MKM 38 launch from?
Zenit-4MKM 38 launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome, Republic of Kazakhstan.
What was the outcome of Zenit-4MKM 38?
The recorded outcome is Success.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.