Zenit-6U 83

Zenit-6U 83 launched on 9 August 1983, 11:20 UTC on a Soyuz U from Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation. The recorded outcome is Success. Payloads: Zenit-6U 83.

NameZenit-6U 83
Launch time (UTC)9 August 1983, 11:20 UTC
VehicleSoyuz U
Launch sitePlesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation
CompanySoviet Space Program
OutcomeSuccess
PayloadsZenit-6U 83
OrbitLow Earth Orbit

Questions

When did Zenit-6U 83 launch?
Zenit-6U 83 launched on 9 August 1983, 11:20 UTC.
What rocket launched Zenit-6U 83?
Zenit-6U 83 launched on a Soyuz U.
Where did Zenit-6U 83 launch from?
Zenit-6U 83 launched from Plesetsk Cosmodrome, Russian Federation.
What was the outcome of Zenit-6U 83?
The recorded outcome is Success.

Sources: Jonathan's Space Report (GCAT), CC-BY; CelesTrak; Launch Library 2.

Last updated: 2026-10-20 UTC.